Unit Histories

Page history last edited by Anonymous 4 yrs ago

· #5830 3rd Armored Division Fort Knox. Ky. Company C 7th Med. Tank Bn. . Albert Love Enterprises, Atlanta, GA. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs 4to - 11" to 13" tall Unpaginated pgs. Hardcover VG/ NONE $50.00

 

· #5836 Johnston, Richard.: Follow Me! the Story of the Second Marine Division in World War II. Random House, 1948 New York. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs 4to - 11" to 13" 305 pgs. Hardcover VG/ NONE $65.00

 

· #5837 Fifth Armored "Victory" Division Camp Chaffee, Ark. November 1954. 1954 Camp Chaffee, Ark.. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Photo History. Illus TypeB&W Photographs Spine cover is torn 4to - 11" to 13" Hardcover G+/ NONE $68.00

 

· #5838 Delaney, John P. : THE BLUE DEVILS IN ITALY The Story of the 88th Division. . Washington Infantry Press, 1947 Washington D. C.. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs Small 4to 358 pgs. Hardcover VG-/ NONE $80.00

 

· #5848 ST-LO Story of the First Army (7 July-19, July 1944) . Historical Division, War Dept., 1944 Wash DC. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs Small 4to 128 pgs. Softcover VG/ $42.50

 

· #5857 Adleman, Robert H. And Col. George Walton.: The Devil's Brigade. Chilton Books, 1966 New York. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs Story of the first Special Service Force. U. S. And Canada. Shelf wear to boards. Text and photos crisp. Small 4to 257 pgs. Hardcover VG/ VG $31.50

 

· #5880 Maliney, James: US ARMY,1ST. AIR DEFENSE ARTILLERY TRAINING BRIGADE 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeColor Photographs Bright red covers with gold lettering and logo on cover. Major General James P. Maloney, Commanding Ge eral, Fort Bliss, TX, Pete Kawkins, Brigade Command Sargent Major VG. US Army, 1st Air Defense Artillery, Training Brigade Fort bliss Texas, c olor photos, history of unit. Photo endpapers. Unpaginated pgs. Hardcover NF/ $22.50

 

· #5881 Dupuy, R. Ernest (Colonel) : ST.VITH LION IN THE WAY The 106th Infantry Division in World War II. Washington Infantry Press, 1949 Washington DC. Stated 1st Edition 1st Printing, Many Bw Photo DJ some shelf wear, small chip on top, book overall tight. The 106th Infantry Division in World War II history. Small 4to - 9" to 11" 252 pgs. Hardcover VG+/ G+ $92.50

 

· #5883 U.S. ARMY TRAINING CENTER ENGINEER, FORT LEONARD WOOD MISSOURI 3RD Battalion, 2D Regiment, 27 October, 1960. 1960 Missouri. Illus TypeB&W Photographs History of this regiment, at Ft. Leonard Wood. Some color photo, most BW. Invidivual photos of graduating unit. Slight wear to spine. Very clean and tight overall. Small 4to Hardcover VG/ NONE $24.30

 

· #5885 PATHS OF ARMOR Fifth Armored Division. Albert Love Enterprises, 1950 Atlanta, GA. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs Green cover, illus with tank and Division patch. History of Normandy invasion, and the battle and defeat of the Seventh German Army. Ver y nice pictoral/text history. 358 pgs. Hardcover VG+/ $135.00

 

· #5886 Higginson, Thomas Wentworth: ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT Michigan State University Press, 1960 Michigan. 1st Edition 1st Printing, D. J. Price clipped. Indexed Adventures of the First South Carolina Volunteers, the first slave regiment mustered into the service of the United Sates during the Civil War. 8vo 235 pgs. Hardcover VG/ VG- $25.00

 

· #5890 111TH INFANTRY RECORD Pennsyvania National Guard, 1930 Phila, Pa. . 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs Formerly the 18th PA. Infantry. Small 4to - 9" to 11" 155 pgs. Hardcover VG-/ NONE $67.50

 

· #5891 Culp, George: THE 119TH FIELD ARTILLERY GROUP WORLD WAR II Europen Theatre of Operations. Illert And Ewald, 1945 Germany. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Photos Maps 978th Field Artillery Battalion, 963rd Field Artillery Battalion, 203rd Field Artillery Battalion, 739th Field Artillery Battalion Water Damaged 4to - 11" to 13" 213 pgs. P/ $75.00

 

· #5892 Putnam, William Lowell: GREEN COGNAC The Education of a Mountain Fighter. AAC Press, 1991 Ny. NY. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs Story of the Mountain troops from 1940-1945. Small 4to - 9" to 11" 242 pgs. Hardcover VG+/ VG+ $40.50

 

· #5893 Coe, Edward (Ed) : HISTORY OF THE 341ST ENGINEER REGIMENT July 29, 1943 - March 22, 1946. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Illus TypeB&W Photographs VG/very slight shelf wear spine, otherwise nice cond. Red cover, tight cond. Fromt July 1943 to March 1946. Pictoral history. Small 4to - 9" to 11" Unpaginated pgs. Hardcover / $135.00

 

· #5894 Potter, Lou: LIBERATORS Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 Orlando, Fl. . 1st Edition 1st Printing, Bw Photo, Combat 761stst Tank Battalion VG/VG. 303 pgs. 761st Tank Battalion, Pattons's 3rd Army. Black history. 303 pgs. VG+/ VG+ $22.50

 

· #5896 Carroll, John F. : A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE SEVENTH REGIMENT The Veterans Of The Seventh Regiment, 1961 NY. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Bw Illus VG cond. 17 pgs Brief history of New York's famous seventh regiment/it's de fense of the National Capital. Scarce account of this regiment. 16mo - 6" to 7" 17 pgs. Softcover VG/ $30.00

 

· #5899 FORT BENNING GEORGIA U.S. ARMY TRAINING CENTER 1st Edition 1st Printing, Full Page Color and Bw Photo VG/Shelf wear on spine, cover. Pictoral history of basic training at Ft. Be nning, Ga. 4to - 11" to 13" Unpaginated pgs. VG-/ $18.00

 

· #5900 HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL REVIEW FOURTH AMORED DIVISION U.S. ARMY ARMORED REGIMENT 35TH Armored Regiment. Army And Navy Publishing Co, Inc,, 1942 Ne York. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Historical and Pictorial Review Fourth Armored Division United States Army, Pine Camp, NY Yellow covers. Cloth is torn at top corner on back cover . Shows evidence of handling. 4vo 114 pgs. Hardcover G+/ NONE $54.00

 

· #5901 Brassey, Idwell: ARTILLERY OF THE WORLD Bonanza, 1979 Ny. NY. Book Club Edition Ovef 250 Illus VG. Cond. 271 pgs Descrpition of over 320 weapons, guns, mortars, missles, roc kets. Solid copy. 4to - 11" to 13" Hardcover VG-/ NONE $10.00

 

· #5902 Vandenberg, Hoyt: NINTH AIR FORCE PARIS DESFOSSES NEOGRAVUE 1945 1st Edition 1st Printing, Paintings Cvr faded, spine torn. . Collection of paintings from WWII by capt. Milton Marx. 4to - 11" to 13" Unpaginated pgs. Stiff wraps G-/ NONE $50.50

 

· #5903 UNITED STATES ARMY TRAINING CENTER ARMOR FORT KNOX KENTCKY Walsworth Publishing, Marceline, Mo. . 1st Edition 1st Printing, Photo History Book tight and clean. USATC ARMOR. Cover done in yellow, ta nks in action. General photo review of Fort, and training. 4to - 11" to 13" Hardcover VG/ $20.50

 

· #5904 USS HARRY W. HILL: OUR FIRST YEAR Walsworth Publishing, San Diego. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Bw Photo History Vg cond. Nov 79-Nov 80.Also full history of the Hary Hill. 4to - 11" to 13" 91 pgs. Hardcover VG/ NONE $36.00

 

· #5905 Hiller, Walter: HISTORY OF THE 1264TH ENGINEER COMBAT BATTALION From Activation to Occupation. Coppingen, Kirchner, 1945 Germany. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Bw Photo,cartoon Sketches Folded Map in Back G/ some staining on cover, and has shelf wear. Spine wear. Photo and sketch history. Hardcover G/ NONE $92.50

 

· #5906 HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY SEVENTH DIVISION August 1917 to November 1918. 1919 New York. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Bw Photos,maps,one Folding Some shelf wear. Gold gild on black. 227 pgs official history of the 77th d ivision. Very nice overall condition. Small 4to - 9" to 11" 228 pgs. Hardcover VG/ NONE $90.00

 

· #5907 Elder, Bowman: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE 71ST ARTILLERY Wm. B. Burford, Indiana. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Photo, Charts, Sketches Corners bumped & frayed, covers faded. 192 pgs Organized 1918, Coast defense of Boston, demobilized at Camp Devens Mass, March 6.1919. Foldout of the band. Small 4to - 9" to 11" 191 pgs. Hardcover G-/ NONE $112.50

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.